abc art berlin contemporary 2015: participating artists and program

 

2015 participating artists and program

17–20 September 2015

Opening: 17 September 2015, 4–9pm

abc art berlin contemporary
Station Berlin
Luckenwalder Straße 4–6
10963 Berlin

www.artberlincontemporary.com
Facebook / Instagram / Twitter / #abcberlin

With around 100 participating galleries, the eighth abc art berlin contemporary will be exhibiting in the halls of Station Berlin at Gleisdreieck from 17 to 20 September. The galleries, which come from 17 countries, will be showing individual positions in contemporary art—mainly new works and premieres—from established artists to emerging newcomers. 

The lineup includes works by the following artists:
Saâdane Afif, Julieta Aguinaco, Abdullah Al Othman, Giorgio Andreotta Calò, Justin Almquist, Benjamin Appel, Helene Appel, Florian Auer, Olga Balema, Marius Bercea, Benjamin Bergmann, Zander Blom, Katinka Bock, Martin Boyce, Jonathan Bragdon, Carina Brandes, Cäcilia Brown, Michał Budny, Peter Buggenhout, Nidhal Chamekh, Julian Charrière, Ivan Comas, Kate Cooper, Alice Creischer, Alexandra Croitoru, Natalie Czech, Björn Dahlem, N. Dash, Tobias Dostal, Felix Droese, Constant Dullaart, Keith Edmier, Henrik Eiben, Jean-Pascal Flavien, Ester Fleckner, Luca Frei, Marilia Furman, Ryan Gander, Jeanno Gaussi, Thomas Geiger, Sofia Goscinski, Daniel Grüttner, Heather Guertin, Grit Hachmeister, Tobias Hantmann, Simon Cantemir Hausì, Iris Häussler, Mathilde ter Heijne, Robert Heinecken, Federico Herrero, Karl Holmqvist, Tilman Hornig, Li Jinghu, Michael Just, Günter K., Lukáš Karbus, Luisa Kasalicky, Felix Kiessling, Wilhelm Klotzek, Paul Kneale, Florin Kompatscher, Marlena Kudlicka, Felix Kultau, Sarah Kürten, Veit Laurent Kurz, Annika Larsson, Matts Leiderstam, Simon Logan, Axel Loytved, Marin Majić, Dorit Margreiter, Michaela Melián, Alexej Meschtschanow, Caroline Mesquita, Ari Benjamin Meyers, John Miller, Li Ming, Philipp Modersohn, Matt Mullican, Wilhelm Mundt, Lada Nakonechna, Lydia Ourahmane, Lukas Quietzsch, Josh Reames, Mandla Reuter, Grit Richter, Mikko Rikala, Gerd Rohling, Max Ruf, Max Schaffer, Toni Schmale, Iris Schomaker, Marinella Senatore, Société, Simon Starling, Esther Stocker, Anton Stoianov, Tillmann Terbuyken, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Iris Touliatou, Ryan Trecartin, Luca Trevisani, Jonathan VanDyke, Marcelo Viquez, Jorinde Voigt, Jan Voss, Merete Vyff Slyngborg, Johannes Wald, Pae White, Ruth Wolf-Rehfeldt, Agustina Woodgate, He Xiangyu

For the first time, the architectural concept has been developed by June14 Meyer-Grohbrügge & Chermayeff. The abc program includes an exhibition showing works brought together from local private collections by Nikola Dietrich. “Talking Galleries” will be holding panel discussions on Friday and Saturday mornings. On Wednesday evening, prior to abc, all participating Berlin galleries will open their exhibitions in their local gallery spaces; the exhibiting artists include Cecily Brown, Mariana Castillo Deball, Mario García Torres, Camille Henrot, Sofia Hultén, Barbara Kruger, Friedrich Kunath, Gabriel Kuri, Peter Piller, Gedi Sibony, Slavs and Tatars, Florian Slotawa, Hito Steyerl, Juergen Teller and Rosemarie Trockel.

abc is partnered with Berlin Art Week’s program of exhibitions and events across the city (see here).

Further information on abc art berlin contemporary and this year’s program can be found on our website at www.artberlincontemporary.com.


Press contact: 
BUREAU N: Silke Neumann / Gudrun Landl 
silke.neumann@bureau-n.de / gudrun.landl@bureau-n.de
T +49 30 62736104
www.bureau-n.de


abc art berlin contemporary 2015: participating artists and program

Hilger
Sprueth Magers
Spike
The breeder
Tulips & Roses
Magazine Mousse
ArtAsiaPacific
Xavier Hufkens
MIA Art Fair
Art Monthly
Vitamin creative space
GALLERIA MASSIMODELUCA
The Third Line