Art Brussels 50th anniversary: participating galleries

Anne-Mie Van Kerckhoven, Reflecting Objectives, 2010. Double-sided computerprint on Plexiglass, gesso, mirror, wooden frame, 102.5 x 133.5 x 5 cm. Photo: Peter Cox. Courtesy Zeno X Gallery.

Art Brussels 50th anniversary: participating galleries

Preview & vernissage: April 19

Art Brussels
Avenue du Port 86C
Tour & Taxis
BE-1000 Brussels

www.artbrussels.com
Facebook / Twitter / Instagram

In celebration of its 50th anniversary, Art Brussels is going back to its roots with a strong presence of the Belgian key galleries as well as a high rate of returning international galleries.

Art Brussels is pleased to release the list of the selected galleries for April 2018. 147 galleries from 32 countries are displayed in four sections: 33 in DISCOVERY, 114 in PRIME and REDISCOVERY as well as 21 SOLO presentations. Art Brussels’ International and Discovery Committees have selected a total of 36 newcomers and 111 returning galleries from previous years.

With a representation from 32 different countries, the fair has never been so international, whilst also increasing the number of Belgian galleries (32% Belgian galleries in 2018 vs 18% in 2017). Loyal Belgian exhibitors returning in PRIME from last year include Albert Baronian, Meessen De Clercq, dépendance, Xavier Hufkens, rodolphe janssen, Harlan Levey, Greta Meert, Maruani Mercier, Almine Rech (also based in Paris, London, New York), Sorry We’re Closed, Sofie Van de Velde, Axel Vervoordt (also based in Hong Kong) and Nadja Vilenne. Further Belgian galleries that are new or have come back from previous years include Patrick De Brock, Mendes Wood DM (also based in São Paulo, New York), Office Baroque, OV Project, Tommy Simoens, Tim Van Laere and Zeno X.

PRIME will comprise of 111 established blue-chip galleries representing internationally recognised artists, including Avlskarl (Copenhagen), Baton (Seoul), Bernier/Eliades (Athens, Brussels), Thomas Brambilla (Bergamo), Ceysson & Bénétière (Paris, Luxembourg, Saint-Étienne, New York, Geneva), Galleria Continua (San Gimignano, Beijing, Les Moulins, Havana), Jahn und Jahn (Munich), Lelong & Co (Paris, New York), Tucci Russo (Torino), Krinzinger (Vienna), Nathalie Obadia (Paris, Brussels), New Art Centre (Salisbury), Proyectos Monclova (Mexico City), Filomena Soares (Lisbon), SKOPIA Art Contemporain (Geneva), Pietro Sparta (Chagny), Daniel Templon (Paris, Brussels), Xippas (Paris, Geneva, Montevideo), as well as other key Belgian galleries listed above.

Highlights showing the diversification within PRIME and REDISCOVERY sections include new additions and returning galleries such as AYE (Beijing), Blain|Southern (London, Berlin), Thomas Fischer (Berlin), Gana Art (Seoul, Busan), Kalfayan (Athens, Thessaloniki), Martos (New York), Anne Mosseri-Marlio (Basel), POP/OFF/ART (Moscow), Sage (Paris) and 10 Chancery Lane Gallery (Hong Kong).

DISCOVERY will feature 33 galleries showing recently created work (2015-2018) from artists that are not yet known in the Western European art scene; to top-off a few of the promising artists: Colin Snapp and Emmanuel Van der Meulen (Allen; Paris), Przemek Pyszczek (Derouillon; Paris), Lennart Lahuis (Dürst Britt & Mayhew; The Hague), Karlos Gil (Francisco Fino; Lisbon), Morgan Blair, Jonathan Chapline and Anne Vieux (The Hole; New-York), Christopher Page (Hunter / Whitfield; London), Alfredo Aceto, Martin Belou and Mohamed Namou (Levy.Delval; Brussels), Dorian Gaudin and Manuel Scano Larrazàbal (Galerie Pact; Paris), David Armstrong Six (Parisian Laundry; Montreal), Bob Eikelboom (Barbara Seiler; Zürich), Georgina Gratrix (SMAC Gallery; Stellenbosch, Cape Town, Johannesburg), Megan Christiansen and Virgil Abloh (Stems; Brussels), and David Polzin (Waldburger Wouters; Brussels).

Art Brussels continues to place emphasis on the individual presentation of artists, with 21 galleries each presenting a single artist in the SOLO section. Exhibiting artists include Alice Anderson (Valérie Bach, Brussels), duo artists Florian Pugnaire & David Raffin (Ceysson & Bénétière; Paris, Luxembourg, Saint-Étienne, New York, Genève), Daniel Firman (Choi&Lager; Cologne), Stelios Karamanolis (Flatland; Amsterdam), Nicolas Party (Xavier Hufkens; Brussels), Beat Zoderer (Semiose; Paris), Marlon Mullen (Sorry We’re Closed; Brussels), Bart Stolle (Zeno X; Antwerp), and a large-scale presentation by Alex Chaves (Martos Gallery; New York).

In REDISCOVERY, four galleries will dedicate their presentation to art from 1917 to 1987 with works by Darío Villalba (Luis Adelantado; Valencia), Jaime Davidovich, Carlos Ginzburg and Osvaldo Romberg (Henrique Faria Fine Art; New York), Evelyne Axell, Jacques Verduyn and Pol Mara (Antoine Laurentin; Paris, Brussels) and Ida Barbarigo (Axel Vervoordt; Wijnegem, Hong Kong).

The full list of galleries and participants in the editions section for 2018 can be found here on the Art Brussels website.

The Art Brussels team wishes you a sparkling 2018!

Luisa Strina
Michael Kon
Aperture
Gallery Ernst Hilger
Afterimage
MIA Art Fair
Peres Projects
Cardi Black Box
Anton Kern Gallery
The Third Line
Vitamin creative space
Deweer
Art Monthly