Gallery Shows

Gallery Shows

ReMap KM Athens –

Gallery Shows

Duration: October 20 –

November 24

Public Preview: October 20th, 2007, 12 pm – 10 pm

Opening Hours: Thurs – Fri 5 – 9 pm & Sat – Sun 2 – 9 pm &

by appointment

http://www.remapkm.com

ReMap KM is a project running parallel to the 1st Athens Biennial, taking place from September 8 – November 24, 2007 at the Kerameikos/Metaxourgeio (KM) downtown district of Athens. It aims to offer an additional strand to the conceptual & methodological context of the 1st Athens Biennial, titled “Destroy Athens”, by engaging with a particular area of Athens & redefining the inhabitation & utilization of different sites through diverse & distributed means. Through ephemeral art interventions, platforms and installations, the intention is to open up different possibilities for linking the tangible world of buildings, streets & urban landscapes with contemporary art practices, social networks & modes of communication.

As part of ReMap KM, thirteen internationally acclaimed galleries from Greece, Turkey, USA, Germany and France will present a cutting-edge contemporary art program by temporarily occupying urban environments. Artists will showcase or create work in different settings, including fully functional as well as derelict buildings & lots, rooftops & public online & offline spaces.

Participating Galleries

Blow de la Barra (UK)

Artists: Federico Herrero, Stefan Bruggemann,

http://www.blowdelabarra.com

The Breeder (GR)

“Tenderloin”

Artists: Eleni Christodoulou, Kimberly Clark, Matt Connors, Iris van Dongen, Stef Driesen, Stelios Faitakis, Vasso Gavaisse, Dionisis Kavallieratos, Panayiotis Loukas, Irini Miga, Ilias Papaliakis, Mindy Shapero, Jannis Varelas

http://www.thebreedersystem.com

Eleni Koronaiou Gallery (GR)

Artists: Lydia Dambassina, Christina Dimitriadis, Alexandros Georgiou, Eftihis Patsourakis and Lila Polenaki

http://www.koroneougallery.com

Loraini Alimantiri – gazonrouge (GR)

“Stronghold”

Artists: Rossina Baltatzi, Eleni Kamma, Lucas Lenglet, Ryan McLaughlin, Yorgos Sapountzis

http://www.gazonrouge.com/

IBID Projects (UK)

Artists: Matthew Darbyshire, Guillermo Caivano, Vita Zaman, Theodore Fivel

http://www.ibidprojects.com

Ileana Tounta Contemporary Art Centre (GR)

“CLASH – IFIED”

Artists: Dimitrios Antonitsis & Tilo Schulz

http://www.art-tounta.gr

Johann Konig (DE)

Artist: Jeppe Hein

http://www.johannkoenig.de/

Nice & Fit (DE)

Artists: Sophie-Therese Trenka-Dalton, Anton Stoianov

http://www.niceandfitgallery.com

Peres Projects (USA/DE)

“Gravity’s Rainbow”

Artists: Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Dan Attoe, Amie Dicke, Kaye Donachie, Matt Greene, Delia Gonzalez, John Kleckner, Bruce LaBruce, Paul Lee, Gavin Russom, Kristine Roepstorff, Matthew Stone, Mark Tichner.

http://www.peresprojects.com

Rebecca Camhi Gallery (GR)

Artists: Clare Woods, DeAnna Magganias (from Oct 24 onwards)

‘www.TheHistoryOfADecadeThatHasNotYetBeenNamed.com’
Artist: Angelo Plessas

http://www.rebeccacamhi.com

RODEO (TU)

‘Athens’

Artist: Mustafa Hulusi

http://www.rodeo-gallery.com

Vamiali’s (GR)

Artists: Group Mel-Air, Mohammed Hamdi, Melanie Hill, Liz Kang, Robert Nixon, Dimitra Vamiali

http://www.vamiali.net

Xippas Gallery (GR/FR)

“Diving Board” and “Point of View”

Artists: Phillippe Ramette

http://www.xippas.com

For further information, please contact info@remapkm.com


Anton Kern Gallery
Magazine Mousse
Cardi Black Box
Art Monthly
galeria nara roesler
X-TRA
Hilger
Carolina Nitsch
Aperture
Kaleidoscope
Camera Austria
sp-arte
The breeder