Preview Artissima 2017 with the summer summary

Courtesy Artissima.

Artissima’s dictionary

November 3–5, 2017

Preview and opening: November 2

Artissima
Oval Pavilion, Lingotto Fiere
Turin
Italy

[email protected]

www.artissima.it

Artissima’s dictionary: be prepared

3 key words x 3 sections = 72 artists in the curated sections of Artissima 2017: preview the fair with our summer summary!

cutting-edge: adj. highly advanced; innovative or pioneering: Present Future has affirmed its role as a hotbed for cutting-edge talents thanks to the field research conducted by a team of young curators.

limelight: n. the focus of public attention and interest: Back to the Future aims to bring international artists who have played a fundamental role in contemporary art back into the limelight.

forerunner: n. something or someone that acts as an early model for what will appear in the future: by launching the new section Disegni (Drawings), Artissima confirms itself as a forerunner of the latest trends on the contemporary art scene.

Present Future
Solo shows by 20 young artists curated by Cloé Perrone (coordinator), Samuel Gross, João Laia, Charlotte Laubard

Salvatore Arancio, Federica Schiavo, Milan, Rome; Omar Ba, Daniel Templon, Paris; Bertille Bak, The Gallery Apart, Rome + Xippas, Paris, Geneva, Montevideo, Punta del Este; Todd Bienvenu, Sebastien Bertrand, Geneva; Tina Braegger, Weiss Falk, Basel; Von Calhau!, Pedro Alfacinha, Lisbon; Coco Crampton, Belmacz, London; David Douard, Chantal Crousel, Paris; Eliza Douglas, Air de Paris, Paris; Genuardi/Ruta, Francesco Pantaleone, Palermo, Milan; Pakui Hardware, Exile, Berlin; Invernomuto, Pinksummer, Genova; Nicolás Lamas, SABOT, Cluj-Napoca; Miriam Laura Leonardi, Maria Bernheim, Zurich; Niklas Lichti, Emanuel Layr, Vienna, Rome; Caroline Mesquita, carlier | gebauer, Berlin + T293, Rome; Catherine Parsonage, House of Egorn, Berlin; Joanna Piotrowska, Madragoa, Lisbon; Marta Riniker-Radich, Francesca Pia, Zurich; Cally Spooner, gb agency, Paris + ZERO…, Milan.

Back to the Future
27 museum-quality solo shows dedicated to the rediscovery of the 1980s curated by Anna Daneri (coordinator), Zasha Colah, Dora García, Chus Martinez

Santi Alleruzzo, SpazioA, Pistoia; Rasheed Araeen, Rossi & Rossi, London, Hong Kong; Luciano Bartolini, Studio Dabbeni, Lugano; Marion Baruch, Laurence Bernard, Geneva + Anne-Sarah Bénichou, Paris; Judy Blum Reddy, Twelve Gates Art, Philadelphia; Anna Valeria Borsari, Studio G7, Bologna; Philip Corner, UnimediaModern, Genova; Jaqueline de Jong, Dürst Britt & Mayhew, Den Haag; Amalia Del Ponte, Galleria Milano, Milan; Nathalie Du Pasquier, APalazzoGallery, Brescia; Jean Dupuy, Loevenbruck, Paris; Marianne Eigenheer, von Bartha, Basel; Jorge Ferré, Senda, Barcelona; Esther Ferrer, àngels barcelona, Barcelona; Vera Isler-Leiner, balzer projects, Basel; Vivienne Koorland, Richard Saltoun, London; Corrado Levi, Ribot, Milan; Sergio Lombardo, 1/9unosunove, Rome; Elisa Montessori, Monitor, Rome, Lisbon; Beverly Pepper, Kayne Griffin Corcoran, Los Angeles; Nicola Ponzio, Riccardo Costantini, Turin; Marilena Preda Sânc, Eastwards Prospectus, Bucharest; Àngels Ribé, Ana Mas Projects, San Juan (Puerto Rico), Barcelona; Diet Sayler, 418 Contemporary, Bucharest; Joachim Schmid, P420, Bologna; Roberto Turnbull, Tiro Al Blanco, Guadalajara; Jan Vercruysse, Vistamare, Pescara + Tucci Russo, Torre Pellice.

Disegni
25 booths dedicated to the most relevant developments in drawing as an undisputed medium for contemporary artistic practice, curated by João Mourão and Luís Silva

Charles Avery + Claudia Wieser, Studio Sales di Norberto Ruggeri, Rome, Vanessa Beecroft, Lia Rumma, Milan, Naples; Ulla von Brandenburg, Produzentengalerie Hamburg, Hamburg; Guglielmo Castelli, Francesca Antonini, Rome; Mariana Castillo Deball, Pinksummer, Genova; Céline Condorelli, Vera Cortês, Lisbon; Tomaso De Luca, Monitor, Rome, Lisbon; Patrizio Di Massimo, T293, Rome; Mark Dion, In Situ – Fabienne Leclerc, Paris; Jan Fabre, Mario Mauroner, Vienna; Rokni Haerizadeh, Isabelle Van Den Eynde, Dubai; David Haines, Upstream, Amsterdam; Gary Kuehn, Häusler Contemporary, Zurich; Lucia Nogueira, Anthony Reynolds, London; Daniel Otero, SKETCH, Bogotá; Tony Oursler, In Arco, Turin; Seb Patane, Fonti, Naples; Ferdinand Penker, Daniel Marzona, Berlin + Nächst St.Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Vienna; Wilfredo Prieto, Nogueras Blanchard, Barcelona, Madrid; Jorge Queiroz, 3+1, Lisbon; Camilo Restrepo, Steve Turner, Los Angeles; Nicolas Robbio, Vermelho, São Paulo; Andrea Romano, Vistamare, Pescara; Susanne S.D. Themlitz, Ángeles Baños, Badajoz; Julião Sarmento, Giorgio Persano, Turin.

Artissima is a trademark of the Regione Piemonte, the Città Metropolitana di Torino and the Città di Torino; by order of these three institutions, it reports to Fondazione Torino Musei. The 24th Artissima is produced with the support of the three institutions that hold the trademark, jointly with Fondazione per l’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea CRT, Compagnia di San Paolo and the Camera di commercio di Torino. The organisation of Artissima is entrusted to Artissima srl, the company formed in 2008 to oversee the artistic and commercial relations of the fair.

Partners & friends
Main Partner: UniCredit
Partners: Art Defender, Art Defender Insurance, Arterìa, Glenfiddich, illycaffè, Irinox, K-Way, Lancia, Lauretana, Montblanc, Nino Franco Prosecco, Fondazione Sardi per l’Arte, Torino Outlet Village, Tosetti Value
In-kind Sponsors: Artek, Gebrüder Thonet Vienna, GL Events Italia – Lingotto Fiere, Golran, Guido Gobino, Lago Design, Nemo Lighting, Pastiglie Leone, Torino Airport | Sagat, Vitra
Media Partner: La Stampa
Media Coverage: Sky Arte HD

Preview Artissima 2017 with the summer summary

The breeder
Spike
Carolina Nitsch
Luisa Strina
Art Newspaper
GALLERIA MASSIMODELUCA
Deweer
Cardi Black Box
Magazine Mousse
The Third Line
Sprueth Magers
P420
Michael Kon