Participating galleries

arteBA, Buenos Aires / Argentina

May 12, 2017

May 24–27, 2017

Pre-opening: May 23

arteBA 26
La Rural, Palermo
Buenos Aires
Argentina

www.arteba.org
Facebook / Twitter / Instagram / Vimeo

arteBA is proud to announce the exhibitors list for the 26th edition of the fair which will take place from May, Wednesday 24 to Saturday 27 in Buenos Aires. 

With HSBC as the new main sponsor, this new edition of arteBA will have strong international presence, represented by 52 foreign galleries from 19 different countries: Austria, Brazil, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, France, Germany, Japan, Kosovo, Mexico, Perú, Portugal, Puerto Rico, República Dominicana, Spain, United States, Uruguay and Venezuela. These galleries, together with the 39 from Argentina, will take part in the following sections of the fair: 

The Main Section has 54 galleries which were chosen by the independent selection committee made up of Ana María Battistozzi (Argentina), Orly Benzacar (Argentina), Ignacio Liprandi (Argentina), Eduardo Brandão (Brazil) and Sabine Schmidt (Germany). Of these galleries, 15 are taking part in the Special Project eventand16 in Cabinet are presenting an outstanding artist selected by the Consulting Committee comprising Ana María Battistozzi (Argentina), José Luis Blondet (Venezuela) and Luiza Teixeira de Freitas (Brazil). The galleries are: 3+1 Arte Contemporânea (Lisbon); 80M2 Livia Benavides (Lima); Aldo de Sousa (Buenos Aires); Alejandra Von Hartz Gallery (Miami); Alejandro Faggioni-Estudio de Arte (Buenos Aires); Arróniz Arte Contemporáneo (Mexico City); Bacelos (Vigo/Madrid); Baró Galería (São Paulo); Barro Arte Contemporáneo (Buenos Aires); Bendana-Pinel (Paris); Bis – Oficina de Proyectos (Cali); Casa Triângulo (São Paulo); Centro De Edición (Buenos Aires); Cosmocosa (Buenos Aires); Del Infinito (Buenos Aires); Del Paseo (Punta Del Este); Die Ecke (Santiago De Chile); Diego Obligado Galería de Arte (Rosario); Document Art Gallery (Buenos Aires); Emma Thomas (São Paulo); Gachi Prieto (Buenos Aires); Galería Cayón (Madrid); Galeria Leme (São Paulo); Galería Nora Fisch (Buenos Aires); Galería Rubbers Internacional (Buenos Aires); Ginsberg Galería (Lima); Hache (Buenos Aires) Henrique Faria New York/Buenos Aires (New York/Buenos Aires); Ignacio Liprandi Arte Contemporáneo (Buenos Aires); Isabel Aninat (Santiago de Chile); Jorge Mara-La Ruche (Buenos Aires); Klemm’s (Berlin); Maman Fine Art (Miami/Buenos Aires); MCHG (Buenos Aires); MCMC (Buenos Aires); Miranda Bosch (Buenos Aires); Mite (Buenos Aires); Mor Charpentier (Paris); Nueveochenta (Bogotá); Pasto (Buenos Aires); Polígrafa Obra Gráfica (Barcelona); PSM (Berlin); Roldán Moderno (Buenos Aires); Rolf Art (Buenos Aires); Ruby (Buenos Aires); Ruth Benzacar Galería De Arte (Buenos Aires); Slyzmud (Buenos Aires); Steve Turner (Los Angeles); Sur (Montevideo); Van Riel (Buenos Aires); Vasari (Buenos Aires); Vermelho (São Paulo); Walden (Buenos Aires); Y Gallery (New York). 

Under the curatorship of Chris Sharp (United States), U-TURN Project Rooms this yearwill have15 galleries and 21 artists: Croy Nielsen (Vienna); Daniel Marzona (Berlin); Galería Marta Cervera (Madrid); Galerie Max Mayer (Düsseldorf); Galerija Gregor Podnar (Berlin); Hagiwara Projects (Tokyo); High Art (Paris); LambdaLambdaLambda (Pristina, Kosovo); Misako & Rosen (Tokyo); Nicelle Beauchene Gallery (New York); Off Vendome (New York); Park View (Los Angeles); Proyectos Monclova (Mexico City); PSM (Berlin); Walden (Buenos Aires). 

The Solo Show section curated by Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy (Mexico) is presenting artists from nine galleries: Dulce Gómez with Carmen Araujo Arte (Caracas); Adriana Minoliti with Galería Agustina Ferreyra (San Juan de Puerto Rico) + Mite (Buenos Aires),  Christian Vinck with Galeria Leme (São Paulo); Ana María Millán  with Instituto de Visión (Bogotá); Mario García Torres with josé garcía ,mx (Mexico City); Hulda Guzmán with Machete (Mexico City); Oscar Santillán with NoMíNIMO (Guayaquil); Andrés Pereira Paz with Nube Gallery (Santa Cruz de la Sierra); Philippe Gruenberg with Revolver (Lima/Buenos Aires).

The section of galleries and alternative spaces of the fair, Barrio Joven,this year will have 16 spaces chosen byRaúl Flores (Argentina) and Miguel A. López (Perú): Acéfala (Buenos Aires); Blau Projects (São Paulo); Bufeo. Amazonía+Arte (Lima); Búm (La Plata); El Gran Vidrio (Córdoba); El Mirador Arte Contemporáneo (Buenos Aires); Espacio El Dorado (Bogotá); Hilo Galería (Buenos Aires); Imagen Galería (Mendoza); La Arte (Salta); Lateral (Tucumán); No Lugar – Arte Contemporáneo (Quito); Rosa Santos (Valencia); Sindicato (Santo Domingo); Sputnik (Buenos Aires); UV (Buenos Aires).

arteBA press office: prensa [​at​] arteba.org / T 5411 4816 8704 (ext. 107)