2017 program

Fotogalleriet, Oslo / Norway

January 27, 2017

Fotogalleriet 
Møllergata 34 
0179 Oslo
Norway

www.fotogalleriet.no

On the occasion of its 40th anniversary 2017, Fotogalleriet is dedicating a year-long program marking a reflection on its own existence as well as different photographic usages in contemporary art by means of four large exhibitions, seminars, a platform for young artists, a film program and a book to be published by Kehrer Verlag in 2018.

Exhibitions
February 10–March 19: WHAT REMAINS: Liv Bugge / Kristina Bengtsson / Toril Johannessen / Ditte Knus Tønnesen / Tori Wrånes featuring Clare Milledge 
April 7–May 21: Ane Hjort Guttu 
September 1–October 22: Thomas Hirschhorn 
November 3–December 17: Shirana Shahbazi

Nordic Anthology
A bi-monthly exhibition program by open call, for recently graduated Nordic artists integrated into Fotogalleriet’s gallery space, going into dialogue with the main exhibitions. Last open call deadline: March 15, 2017

Participating artists: Terje Abusdal, Tine Bek, Daniel Hansen, Hanna Fauske, Pete Fleming, Gruppe 11 (Artists: Hedvig Biong, Elias Björn, Eivind Egeland, Audar Kantun, Carl-Oskar Linné, Marius Moldvær, Arne Pedersen, Marthe Elise Stramrud, Ellen Henriette Suhrke), Itonje Søimer Guttormsen, Anna Ihle, Geiste Kincinaityte, Agnieszka Kozlowska, Hanne Lillee, Tonje Alice Madsen, Helle Siljeholm

Camera Movement
A weekly changing video program selected by guest curators, presenting work whose historically important, experimental, avant-garde or art-house production trigger the ongoing process and reflection of Fotogalleriet’s anniversary year.

Guest curators: Marte Aas, Lene Berg, Synne Bull & Dragan Miletic, Rhea Dall, Ingrid Erstad, Ingrid Forland & Vebjørn Guttormsgaard Møllberg, Ida Lykken Ghosh, Christina Leithe Hansen, Hilde Honerud, Geir Haraldseth, Iselin Linstad Hauge, Farhad Kalantary, Helga-Marie Nordby, Per Platou, Greg Pope, Kjersti Solbakken, Susanne Sæther, Leif Magne Tangen & Sarah Schipschack, Nina Toft, Caroline Ugelstad, Jeremy Welsh, and Sara Rundgren Yazdani

Film and video-works including: Robert Ashley, Lene Berg, Kristin Bergaust, James Bridle, Stephen Broomer, Brit Bøhme & Inger Haugen, Morten Børresen, Eleonora Danco, Victoria Fu, Andrew Kötting, George Kuchar, Elastic Offsprings (Sigrid Bendz & Daniel Peder Askeland), Nikolaus Geyrhalter, Doug Hall, Kaia Hugin, David Lamelas, Owen Land, Michael Madsen, Stine Omar & Max Boss, Laure Prouvost, Catrine Thorstensen, Agnès Varda, Bo Wang, Susanne M. Winterling

Fotogalleriet’s archives
Parallel to the program Fotogalleriet’s historical, exhibition-related material will be made public for the first time. A specifically developed archive-station will promote the role of artistic institutions as agents of research, linking exhibition activities with the study and the production of knowledge in the field of contemporary photographic art.

The anniversary program is kindly supported by: