2016 program

artecinema, Naples / Italy

October 5, 2016

October 6–9, 5–11:30pm, 
Augusteo Theatre

Opening: October 5, 8pm, 
San Carlo Theatre 

Artecinema 
ViaRiviera di Chiaia, 215
Naples
Italy 

T  +39 081414306 
info [​at​] artecinema.com

www.artecinema.com

Curated by Laura Trisorio

A selection of documentaries on the leading artists, architects and photographers of the last 50 years, divided into categories of Art and Environs, Architecture and Photography, will be presented.  

The films tell the stories of artists through biographies, interviews and narrations mounted with archival materials which allow viewers to enter the world of art accompanied by the protagonists themselves, to view artists at work in their own studios or behind the scenes at important international exhibits.  


Program 2016

Wednesday, October 5
San Carlo Theatre

8pm
Inauguration

8:30pm
Audioghost68
Giuseppe Lanno, Giancarlo Neri, Italy, 2015, 9 minutes

8:40pm
Frame by Frame
Alexandria Bombach, Mo Scarpelli, United States, 2015, 85 minutes, English, Dari

Thursday, October 6
Augusteo Theatre

5pm
Getting Frank Gehry
Sally Aitken, Australia, 2015, 52 minutes, English

6pm
Chagall Peintre de la Musique
Mathilde Deschamps Lotthé, France, 2015, 52 minutes, French

7:15pm
Les Génies de la Grotte Chauvet
Christian Tran, France, 2015, 52 minutes, French

8:30pm
La Maison Unal
Julien Donada, France, 2014, 26 minutes, French

9pm
La terra di nessuno
Sergio Fermariello, Italy, 2016, 13 minutes

9:30pm
Thinking of you
Fitim Shala, Kosovo, 2015, 43 minutes, Albanian, Serbian, English

10:30pm
Alberto Giacometti, Sculpteur du Regard
Charles de Lartigue, France, 2016, 52 minutes, French


Friday, October 7
Augusteo Theatre

5pm
Viva Dada
Régine Abadia, France, 2015, 52 minutes, French, German, English

6:15pm
Markus Raetz
Iwan Schumacher, Switzerland, 2007, 74 minutes, German

7:50pm
Mona Hatoum
Alyssa Verbizh, France, 2010, 26 minutes, English, French

8:30pm
Wa Shan – La Maison D’Hôtes
Juliette Garcias, France, 2015, 26 minutes, French

9.10 pm
Anselm Kiefer: Remembering the Future
Jack Cocker, United Kingdom, 2014, 65 minutes, English

10:35pm
Paolo Ventura – Vanishing Man
Erik van Empel, Netherlands, 2015, 47 minutes, English, Italian


Saturday, October 8
Augusteo Theatre

5pm
Troublemakers – The Story of Land Art
James Crump, United States, 2015, 72 minutes, English

6:25pm
Stephan Balkenhol
Alyssa Verbizh, France, 2011, 26 minutes, French, German

7:10pm
Le Vaisseau de Verre Richard Copans, France, 2015, 26 minutes, French

8pm
Picasso, Naissance de L’Icône
Hopi Lebel, France, 2015, 52 minutes, French

9:10pm
Jan Fabre: Spiritual Guards
Lorenzo Scurati, Italy, 2016, 26 minutes, Italian, English

9:50pm
Damián Ortega – Art21
Deborah Dickson, United States, Mexico, 2016, 15 minutes, English

10:05pm
Jeff Wall – Art21
Pamela Mason Wagner, United States, Canda, 2016, 15 minutes, English 

10:30pm
Garden in the Sea
Thomas Riedelsheimer, Mexico, Germany, 2011, 68 minutes, Spanish, English


Sunday, October 9
Augusteo Theatre

5pm
La Collection qui n’existait pas
Joachim Olender, Belgium, 2014, 93 minutes, French

6:45pm
Harald Szeemann – Appunti sulla vita di un sognatore
Giorgio Marino, Italy, 2016, 61 minutes, Italian

8:10pm
Daniel Buren, L’Observatoire de la Lumière à la Fondation Lois Vuitton
Gilles Coudert, France, 2016, 25 minutes, French

8:45pm
Kimsooja – To Breathe, Centre Pompidou-Metz
Gilles Coudert, France, 2015, 22 minutes, French, English

9:15pm
Shilpa Gupta
Alyssa Verbizh, France, 2009, 26 minutes, English

9:50pm
Disincantoiconico
Maurizio Finotto, Italy, 2015, 10 minutes

10:15pm
Sull’orlo della gloria – La vita e le opere di Pino Pascali
Maurizio Sciarra, Italy, 2016, 64 minutes, Italian