Artissima

Artissima, Turin / Italy

September 1, 2014

7–9 November 2014

Preview and opening: 6 November

Oval, Lingotto Fiere
Turin

info [​at​] artissima.it

www.artissima.it

Internationally recognised for its niche and experimental identity, in 2014 Artissima will present 195 galleries, 61 artists in the curated sections, one new project dedicated to performance, 40 curators involved, five prizes for artists and galleries, and one unprecedented exhibition produced by Artissima…

Main section
The most representative established galleries on the international art scene

401contemporary, Berlin; A Gentil Carioca, Rio De Janeiro; Samy Abraham, Paris; Aike-Dell’Arco, Shanghai; Air De Paris, Paris; Sabrina Amrani, Madrid; Analix Forever, Geneva; Annex 14, Zurich; APalazzo, Brescia; Artericambi, Verona; Alfonso Artiaco, Naples; ASPN, Leipzig; Enrico Astuni, Bologna; Athr, Jeddah; Balice Hertling, Paris; Anne Barrault, Paris; Hannah Barry, London; Belenius-Nordenhake, Stockholm; Bendana | Pinel, Paris; Bernier / Eliades, Athens; Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin; Thomas Brambilla, Bergamo; Brand New Gallery, Milan; Braverman, Tel Aviv; Bugada & Cargnel, Paris; BWA Warszawa, Warsaw; Casado Santapau, Madrid; Pedro Cera, Lisbon; Charim, Vienna; Chert, Berlin; Christinger De Mayo, Zurich; CO2, Turin; Hezi Cohen, Tel Aviv; Antonio Colombo, Milan; Continua, San Gimignano, Beijing, Le Moulin; Vera Cortês, Lisbon; Raffaella Cortese, Milan; Guido Costa Projects, Turin; Monica De Cardenas, Milan, Zuoz; De’ Foscherari, Bologna; Umberto Di Marino, Naples; Exit, Hong Kong; Figge Von Rosen, Cologne; Marie Laure Fleisch, Rome; Frutta, Rome; Furini, Arezzo; Green On Red, Dublin; Giacomo Guidi, Rome, Milan; Andreas Huber, Vienna; Hunt Kastner, Prague; Ibid., London; In Arco, Turin; Antonia Jannone, Milan; Jeanrochdard, Paris, Brussels; Kalfayan, Athens, Thessaloniki; Peter Kilchmann, Zurich; Christine König, Vienna; Eleni Koroneou, Athens; Kow, Berlin; Tomio Koyama, Tokyo, Singapore; Krome, Berlin; Le Guern, Warsaw; Lattuada, Milan, Tenafly, New York, Lugano; Emanuel Layr, Vienna; Antoine Levi, Paris; Josh Lilley, London; Magazzino, Rome; Norma Mangione, Turin; Mario Mazzoli, Berlin; Mendes Wood, São Paulo; Francesca Minini, Milan; Massimo Minini, Brescia; Ani Molnár, Budapest; Monitor, Rome; Mor.Charpentier, Paris; MOT International, London, Brussels; Murías Centeno, Porto; Franco Noero, Turin; Lorcan O’ Neill, Rome; P420, Bologna; Alberta Pane, Paris; Alberto Peola, Turin; Peres, Berlin; Giorgio Persano, Turin; Photo&Contemporary, Turin; Francesca Pia, Zurich; Pinksummer, Genoa; PM8, Vigo; Podbielsky, Berlin; Gregor Podnar, Berlin, Ljubljana; Polansky, Prague; Produzentengalerie Hamburg, Hamburg; Profile, Warsaw; Projectesd, Barcelona; Prometeogallery, Milan, Lucca; Quadrado Azul, Porto; Rotwand, Zurich; Lia Rumma, Milan, Naples; Sabot, Cluj-Napoca; Marion Scharmann, Cologne; Schleicher/Lange, Berlin; Side 2, Tokyo; Smac, Stellenbosch, Western Cape; SpazioA, Pistoia; Sprovieri, London; Sultana, Paris; Taik Persons, Helsinki; Joseph Tang, Paris; The Breeder, Athens; The Gallery Apart, Rome; Elisabeth & Klaus Thoman, Innsbruck; Caterina Tognon, Venice; Torri, Paris; Tucci Russo, Torre Pellice; Upp, Venice; Paola Verrengia, Salerno; Viltin, Budapest; Vistamare, Pescara; Wentrup, Berlin; Wilkinson, London; Jocelyn Wolff, Paris; Zak | Branicka, Berlin; Martin van Zomeren, Amsterdam

New entries
Young galleries at Artissima for the first time

22,48 M2, Paris; Baril, Arad; Rod Barton, London; CAN Christina Androulidaki, Athens; CAR drde, Bologna; Copperfield, London; Massimodeluca, Mestre-Venice; Document-Art, Buenos Aires; Elika, Athens; Ex Elettrofonica, Rome; Emmanuel Hervé, Paris; Instituto De Visión, Bogotà; Last Resort, Copenhagen; Marcelle Alix, Paris; Marso, Mexico City; Neumeister Bar-Am, Berlin; Anca Poterasu, Bucharest; SVIT, Prague; Vitrine, London

Present Future
Solo shows by 20 emerging artists curated by Luigi Fassi, Catalina Lozano, Piper Marshall, Jamie Stevens, Xiaoyu Weng

Apparatus 22Kilobase Bucharest, Bucharest; Robin CameronRoom East, New York; Juan CapistranCurro Y Poncho, Guadalajara; Jeremiah DayArcade, London / Ellen de Bruijne, Amsterdam; Alex Da CorteJoe Sheftel, New York; Rochelle GoldbergFederico Vavassori, Milan; An HeTang, Bangkok, Beijing, Hong Kong; Anne ImhofDeborah Schamoni, Munich; Toril JohannessenOsl, Oslo; Dawn KasperDavid Lewis, New York; Candice LinQuadrado Azul, Porto; Adrian MelisAdn, Barcelona; Uriel OrlowLa Veronica, Modica; Karthik PandianFederica Schiavo, Rome; Rachel RoseHigh Art, Paris; Harry SandersonArcadia Missa, London; Beatriz Santiago Muñoz: Agustina Ferreyra, San Juan; Jorge SatorreLabor, Mexico City; Liu Shiyuan: Andersen’s, Copenhagen; Xinguang YangBoers-Li, Beijing

Back to the Future
25 museum-quality solo shows with works from the ’60s, ’70s and ’80s curated by João Fernandes, Douglas Fogle, Beatrix Ruf, Jochen Volz; coordinated by Eva Fabbris

Lutz BacherDaniel Buchholz, Cologne; Imre BakAcb, Budapest / Erika Deak, Budapest; Irma BlankP420, Bologna; Paulo BrusckyNara Roesler, São Paulo; Hans-Peter FeldmannRichard Saltoun, London; Ion GrigorescuGregor Podnar, Berlin, Ljubljana; Channa HorwitzFrançois Ghebaly, Los Angeles; Edward KrasinskiFoksal, Warsaw; Norbert Kricke: Aurel Scheibler, Berlin; Friedl KubelkaRichard Saltoun, London; Tetsumi KudoChristophe Gaillard, Paris; Ugo La PietraCamera16, Milan; Seung-Taek LeeMotinternational, London, Brussels; Bernhard LeitnerGeorg Kargl, Vienna; Amadeo Luciano LorenzatoBergamin, São Paulo; Paolo MasiFrittelli, Florence; Marta MinujinHenrique Faria, New York; Vera MolnarOniris – Florent Paumelle, Rennes; Anna OppermannBarbara Thumm, Berlin; Osvaldo RombergHenrique Faria, New York; Néstor Sanmiguel DiestMaisterravalbuena, Madrid; Alfons SchillingCharim, Vienna; Kishio SugaTomio Koyama, Tokyo, Singapore; Grazia VariscoCa’ di Fra’, Milan; Gil Joseph WolmanNatalie Seroussi, Paris

Per4m
16 performances presented in an innovative way in the fair curated by Simone Menegoi, Tobi Maier, Natalia Sielewicz

Leah CapaldiVitrine, London; F. MarquespenteadoMendes Wood, São Paulo; Shaun GladwellEnrico Astuni, Bologna; Louise Hervé & Chloé MailletMarcelle Alix, Paris; Helena HladilováCO2,Turin; Tom JohnsonGuido Costa Projects,Turin; Tobias KasparPeter Kilchmann, Zurich; Marcello MalobertiRaffaella Cortese, Milan; Giovanni Morbin: Artericambi, Verona; Prinz GholamJocelyn Wolff, Paris; Lili Reynaud-DewarEmanuel Layr, Vienna; Cally SpoonerMotinternational, London, Brussels; Kate Steciw & Rachel De JoodeNeumeister Bar-Am, Berlin; Nico Vascellari: Monitor, Rome; Viola YesiltaçDavid Lewis, New York; Italo ZuffiPinksummer, Genoa

Art editions
Editioned works, prints and multiples by contemporary artists

Alex Daniels – Reflex, Amsterdam; Editalia, Rome; L’Arengario S.B., Gussago; Giorgio Maffei, Turin; Danilo Montanari, Ravenna; Sudest 57, Milan

Furthermore…
This year Maurizio Cattelan will surprisingly curate the second edition of ONE TORINO, Artissima’s produced exhibition, with Myriam Ben Salah and Marta Papini: an unprecedented show with a unique concept in a fascinating venue in town.

We look forward to welcoming you in Turin for a mesmerising experience!

Artissima, a brand name by Regione Piemonte, Provincia di Torino and Città di Torino, is promoted by Fondazione Torino  Musei. With the support of the three brand-owning authorities, together with Compagnia di San Paolo, Fondazione per l’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea CRT, and Camera di commercio di Torino.
Main Partner: UniCredit
Partners: illycaffè, K-Way, Nital
In kind-sponsors: CarloAngela, Sagat
Media Partner: La Stampa
Official Carrier: Gondrand