STARTMILANO 2008: September 19th – 21st, 2008

STARTMILANO

September 8, 2008

STARTMILANO 2008
A week-end of openings.

September 19th – 21st, 2008

Milan

Vernissage:
Friday September 19th

[email protected]

http://www.start-mi.net

The 4th edition of STARTMILANO will take place from September 19th to 21st 2008, in the headquartes of every associated gallery. STARTMILANO brings together the most important contemporay art galleries located in Milan.

Saturday, 20th September 2008 will be held the round table “DYNAMIC TABLE. A DIALOGUE BETWEEN PROFIT AND NON PROFIT” open to the public with the participation of several international well known critics and all the gallery directors of STARTMILANO.

The meeting will take place at “Centro Documentazione Arti Visive” (DOCVA) in Milan, via Procaccini 4, from 10.30 a.m. to 4.30 p.m.

Saturday 20th September, always at DOCVA , from 9.30 p.m. the public will meet the protagonists of the weekend STARTMILANO in the locals of Fabbrica del Vapore: gallery directors, artists, curators, art lovers, all gathered for a great party with art, music and fun till at dead of night with Dj set device e sound system.
After the great success of last year, STARTMILANO organizes free shuttles that will connect all the galleries. Every shuttle has a guide who will give information and characteristics about every exhibition and the event.

START GALLERIES:
1000Eventi: ANDREA MASTROVITO, NIKELODEON

A arte Studio Invernizzi: NELIO SONEGO, NELIO SONEGO. ORIZZONTALEVERTICALE

Galleria Salvatore Caroline Ala: CHRISTIANE LÖHR

AR / Contemporary Gallery: DAVID ADAMO, URI ARAN,JULIETA ARANDA, DAS INSTITUT (KERSTIN BRATSCH, ADELE ROEDER), JEREMY EILERS, GEORGIA SAGRI, YES

Artopia: DAVIDE SAVORANI, PARADE

Galleria Ca’ di Fra’: NINO MIGLIORI, TERRA INCOGNITA

Antonio Colombo Arte Contemporanea: ANDREA MASTROVITO, NIKELODEON

Corsoveneziaotto: T.KELLY MASON

Galleria Raffaella Cortese: YAEL BARTANA

Galleria Riccardo Crespi: SHEZAD DAWOOD, VIAGGIO AL TERMINE DELLA NOTTE

Paolo Curti / Annamaria Gambuzzi & Co: RYAN MCGINNESS, A SHADOW FEELING OF LOSS

Galleria Monica De Cardenas: KHALIF KELLY, KHALIF KELLY

Galleria Massimo De Carlo: PAOLA PIVI

Alessandro De March: KITTY KRAUS, NICK MAUSS, JUDITH HOPF/HENRIK OLESEN, GIULIA PISCITELLI, WERE, THERE, SEVERE, (THIN LINE)

Galleria Emi Fontana: STERLING RUBY, ZEN RIPPER

Fotografia Italiana Arte Contemporanea: ALESSANDRA SPRANZI, SELVATICO (COLEI CHE SI SALVA)

Galica: IGNASI ABALLÌ – BECKY BEASLEY – STEFAN BRÜGGEMANN, WHY IS THERE SOMETHING RATHER THAN NOTHING?

Galleria Francesca Kaufmann: GIANNI CARAVAGGIO, GIANNI CARAVAGGIO

Klerkx: MATT CALDERWOOD

Le Case d’Arte: ZANELE MUHOLI, ZANELE MUHOLI, MANJE

Lorenzelli Arte: STEFFEN TERK, STEFFEN TERK

Federico Luger Gallery: MP & MP ROSADO, DE PROFUNDIS

Galleria Nina Lumer: VLADIMIR RADUNSKY, CROSS DRESSED

Galleria Giò Marconi: GIANFRANCO PARDI, GIANFRANCO PARDI. ARCHITETTURE, 1970 – 1977 E OPERE RECENTI

Galleria Milano: ARCO VAGLIERI, METAFISICA DELLA CARNE

Galleria Francesca Minini: SIMON DYBBROE MØLLER, NOT NATURE NEAR

N.O. Gallery: NICOLE BACHMANN, UNCERTAINTIES

Nowhere Gallery: MICHELE MAZZANTI, DEMOLIZIONI CONTROLLATE

Galleria Pack: ANDREI MOLODKIN, LIQUID BLACK AFTER LIQUID SKY

Project B Contemporary Art: MARCOS LOPEZ, POP LATINO

Galleria Rubin: GEHARD DEMETZ, BAHK SEON-GHI, HERBERT HAMAK, MAURICE JOOSTEN, JULIA MANGOLD, PAOLA MARGHERITA, PEDUCCI E SALVINI S.A.S., PERINO & VELE,PAOLO SCHMIDLIN E FABIO VIALE, SMALL FORMS, GREAT ATTITUDES (MOSTRA COLLETTIVA DI SCULTURE)

Lia Rumma: HERBERT DE COLLE, CHRISTIAN EGGER, KERSTIN VON GABAIN, SONJA LEIMER, STEPHAN LUGBAUER, CHRISTIAN MAYER, VISUAL CHARISMA

Galleria Suzy Shammah: ALICE CATTANEO

Studio d’Arte Cannaviello: MARTIN DISLER, MARTIN DISLER

Studio Guenzani/ Guenzani Via Melzo: DAIDO MORIYAMA, SHINJUKU, TOKYO. ALESSANDRO PESSOLI, BUCANEVE TESTA CHE PIANGE E SORRIDE LA MIAFACCIA A MARZO.

Ermanno Tedeschi. Gallery: BARBARA NAHMAD, CANTO GENERAL

The Flat – Massimo Carasi: CARL D’ALVIA E ASUKA OHSAWA, GULLIVER IN WONDERLAND

Studio Giangaleazzo Visconti: VINCENZO AGNETTI

Zero…: HANY ARMANIOUS, FRANCESCO GENNARI, JOÃO MARIA GUSMÃO Y PEDRO PAIVA , CEZARY BODZIANOWSKI, HUBERT DUPRAT, GINO DE DOMINICIS, MICOL ASSAËL, THIAGO ROCHA PITTA, JORGE PERIS, COLTER JACOBSEN, PARTOFTHEPROCESS3

Zonca & Zonca Arte Contemporanea: BENUZZI, JORI, LEVINI, MAINOLFI, ONTANI, SALVATORI, SALVO, SPOLDI, WAL, ZUCCHINI, NUOVE-NUOVE ICONE PER IL NOSTRO TEMPO

Mimmo Scognamiglio: DANIEL CANOGAR, NURIT DAVID, ROSEMARY LAING, JAVIER PEREZ, FAISAL SAMRA, ZINEB SEDIRA, JANAINA TSHAPE, SURREALE 2008