24th artecinema – International Festival of Films on Contemporary Art

artecinema, Naples / Italy

October 9–13, 2019
October 8, 2019
Artecinema
San Carlo Theatre, Augusteo Theatre
Naples
Italy

www.artecinema.org
Facebook / Instagram / Twitter

The 24th Artecinema – International Festival of Films on Contemporary Art, curated by Laura Trisorio, will be inaugurated Wednesday, October 9, 2019 at the San Carlo Theatre and is scheduled to continue on October 10–13 at the Augusteo Theatre in Naples.

The projection of 30 documentaries on leading, internationally renowned artists, architects and photographers offers the public an invaluable opportunity to comprehend the poetics of these artists, to observe them at work in their studios and an illustration of the evolution of various languages of contemporary art.

The complete festival programme is available online.

Wednesday, October 9
San Carlo Theatre

6pm
Aperitif in the foyer

7pm
Inauguration

7:30pm
Carlo Alfano: tra l'io e l'altro
Matteo Frittelli, Italy, 2019, 21 minutes, Italian

8pm
Ai Weiwei: Yours Truly
Cheryl Haines, United States, 2019, 78 minutes, English

9:30pm
Cy Dear
Andrea Bettinetti, Italy, 2018, 92 minutes, English, Italian, German

Thursday, October 10
Augusteo Theatre

4pm
Miró, dans la couleur de ses rêves
Jean-Michel Meurice, France, 2018, 52 minutes, French

5pm
Escher—Journey into Infinity
Robin Lutz, Holland, 2018, 90 minutes, English, German

7pm
The Divine Way
Ilaria di Carlo, Germany, 2018, 15 minutes

7:25pm
Arte a San Patrignano
Mino Carbone, Italy, 2019, 5 minutes, Italian

7:45pm
Unstoppable. Sean Scully & The Art of Everything
Nick Willing, United Kingdom, 2019, 84 minutes, English

9:30pm
Christo—Walking on Water
Andrey M Paounov, United States, Italy, 2018, 100 minutes, English

Friday, October 11
Augusteo Theatre

 

4pm
Daniel Spoerri: This Movie is a Gift
Anja Salomonowitz, Austria, 2019, 72 minutes, German

5:30pm
The Life of the Artwork
Marion Kollbach, Germany, 2018, 52 minutes, English, German

6:45pm
Vasarely, l'illusion pour tous
Catherine Benazeth, France, 2018, 52 minutes, French

8pm
Rebecca Horn: Glowing Core
Rebecca Horn, Germany, 2016, 50 minutes, English

9pm
The Greenaway Alphabet 
Saskia Boddeke, Netherlands, 2017, 69 minutes, English

10:30pm
Kusama Infinity
Heather Lenz, United States, 2018, 85 minutes, English

Saturday, October 12
Augusteo Theatre

4pm
James Turrell. Heaven on Earth
Armin Kratzert, Florian Holzherr, Germany, 2013, 44 minutes, German

5pm
Mario Botta: The Space Beyond
Loretta Dalpozzo, Michèle Volontè, Switzerland, 2018, 78 minutes, Italian, English, French, Korean, Chinese

6:45pm
Bauhaus Spirit
Niels Bolbrinker, Thomas Tielsch, Germany, 2018, 90 minutes, German, English, Spanish

8:45pm
A Touching Sight
Alberto Amoretti, 2019, United States, Italy, 15 minutes, Italian, English

9:15pm
Gettys: The World's Richest Art Dynasty
David Shulman, United Kingdom, 2018, 74 minutes, English

11pm
Plakat—The Birth of Modern Advertising
Adolfo Conti, Italy, 2018, 54 minutes, Italian

Sunday, October 13
Augusteo Theatre

4pm
Hitler contro Picasso e gli altri
Claudio Poli, Italy, 2018, 96 minutes, Italian

5:45pm
Love, Cecil
Lisa Immordino Vreeland, United States, 2017, 98 minutes, English

7:45pm
Stefano Cerio—Aquila
Pierluigi Amato, Italy, 2019, 11 minutes, Italian

8pm
ART21–Kara Walker & Jason Moran: Sending Out a Signal
Ian Forster, United States, 2018, 9 minutes, English

8:10pm
ART21—Kevin Beasley's Raw Materials
Christine Turner, United States, 2019, 9 minutes, English

8:30pm
ART21—Olafur Eliasson: Become Your Own Navigator
Ian Forster, Rafael Salazar, Ava Wiland, United States, Germany, 2019, 5 minutes, English

8:35pm
ART21—Luchita Hurtado: Here I Am
Ian Forster, United States, United Kingdom, 2019, 11 minutes, English

9pm
Botero
Don Millar, Canada, 2018, 82 minutes, English, Italian, Spanish, French

10:40pm
Renzo Piano—The Architect of Light
Carlos Saura, Spain, 2018, 65 minutes, Italian, Spanish