Artissima 2017: participating galleries and artists

Courtesy Artissima.

Artissima 2017: participating galleries and artists

November 3–5, 2017

Preview and opening: November 2

Artissima
Oval Pavilion, Lingotto Fiere
Turin
Italy

[email protected]

www.artissima.it

An ambitious project and a starting point for a unique journey of exploration and discovery, from November 3 to 5 Artissima returns to the Oval Pavillion in Turin to offer the public a wonderful opportunity to fall in love with the latest developments in contemporary art.

Artissima 2017 will feature seven sections—three of which curated, including a new section devoted to drawings—, six important awards, an improved fair layout, an enticing programme of collectors and curators-guided tours, an innovative digital platform, and two new remarkable projects inspired by Turin’s unconventional 1960s.

Main section
95 established galleries working internationally

401contemporary, Berlin; Ab/Anbar, Tehran; Luis Adelantado, Valencia, Mexico City; ADN, Barcelona; Sabrina Amrani, Madrid; APalazzo, Brescia; Artericambi, Verona; Alfonso Artiaco, Naples; Enrico Astuni, Bologna; Piero Atchugarry, Pueblo Garzón; Aural, Alicante; Balice Hertling, Paris; :Baril, Cluj-Napoca; Bendana | Pinel, Paris; Isabella Bortolozzi, Berlin; Thomas Brambilla, Bergamo; Braverman, Tel Aviv; Cabinet, London; Cardelli & Fontana, Sarzana, S. Stefano Di Magra; Galleria del Cembalo, Rome; Charim, Vienna; ChertLüdde, Berlin; Antonio Colombo, Milan; Continua, San Gimignano, Beijing, Les Moulins, Havana; Raffaella Cortese, Milan; Guido Costa Projects, Turin; Riccardo Crespi, Milan; Curro, Guadalajara; Monica De Cardenas, Milan, Zouz, Lugano; de’ Foscherari, Bologna; Umberto Di Marino, Naples; Ermes-Ermes, Vienna; Renata Fabbri, Milan; Frittelli, Florence; Fuoricampo, Siena; Christophe Gaillard, Paris; Häusler, Zurich, Munich, Lustenau; Antonia Jannone, Milan; Georg Kargl, Vienna; KOW, Berlin; Laveronica, Modica; Loom, Milan; Luce, Turin; Madragoa, Lisbon; Magazzino, Rome; Norma Mangione, Turin; Primo Marella, Milan; Marso, Mexico City; Massimodeluca, Mestre-Venice; Mazzoleni, Turin, London; Mazzoli, Berlin; Greta Meert, Brussels; Francesca Minini, Milan; Massimo Minini, Brescia; Victoria Miro, London, Venice; Monitor, Rome, Lisbon; Franco Noero, Turin; Lorcan O’Neill, Rome; Osart, Milan; Otto, Bologna; P420, Bologna; Paci, Brescia, Porto Cervo; Papillon, Paris; Alberto Peola, Turin; Rafael Pérez Hernando, Madrid; Giorgio Persano, Turin; Photo&Contemporary, Turin; Podbielski, Berlin; Gregor Podnar, Berlin; Profile, Warsaw; Progettoarte elm, Milan; prometeogallery, Milan, Lucca; Proyectos Monclova, Mexico City; Repetto, London; Ribot, Milan; Michela Rizzo, Venice; Rodeo, London; Rossi & Rossi, London, Hong Kong; Lia Rumma, Milan, Naples; Richard Saltoun, London; Rosa Santos, Valencia; Smac, Cape Town,Johannesburg, Stellenbosch; Sommer, Tel Aviv; SpazioA, Pistoia; Sprovieri, London; Taik Persons, Berlin, Helsinki; Tega, Milan; Tucci Russo, Torre Pellice; untilthen, Rosny-sous-Bois; Unttld, Vienna; Vartai, Vilnius; Vistamare, Pescara; Hubert Winter, Vienna; Jocelyn Wolff, Paris; Zak | Branicka, Berlin

Dialogue
33 galleries presenting one to three artists in dialogue

Samy Abraham, Paris; Aike Dellarco, Shanghai; annex14, Zurich; Rolando Anselmi, Berlin, Rome; Thomas Bernard – Cortex Athletico, Paris; Jacob Bjørn, Aarhus; Boccanera, Trento; BWA Warszawa, Warsaw; Car drde, Bologna; Carbon 12, Dubai; collicaligreggi, Catania; Copperfield, London; Ex Elettrofonica, Rome; Fold, London; Mariane Ibrahim, Seattle; Iragui, Moscow; Josh Lilley, London; Eva Meyer, Paris; Ani Molnár, Budapest; Operativa, Rome; Alberta Pane, Paris, Venice; PM8, Vigo; Anca Poterasu, Bucharest; PSM, Berlin; Revolver, Lima; Rizzutogallery, Palermo; Servando, Havana; Steinek, Vienna; The Rooster, Vilnius; Rita Urso, Milan; Vitrine, London, Basel; Walden, Buenos Aires; Workplace, Gateshead

New Entries
13 emerging galleries participating at Artissima for the first time

A-Lounge(A-L), Seoul; Acappella, Naples; Art+Text Budapest, Budapest; Bad Reputation, Los Angeles; Clima, Milan; Espacio El Dorado, Bogotà; Francisco Fino, Lisbon; Kasia Michalski, Warsaw; Placentia arte, Piacenza; Roehrs & Boetsch, Zurich; Eduardo Secci, Florence; Viasaterna, Milan; Maximillian William, London

Present Future
20 solo shows by young artists curated by Cloé Perrone (coordinator), Samuel Gross, João Laia, Charlotte Laubard

Salvatore Arancio, Federica Schiavo, Milan, Rome; Omar Ba, Daniel Templon, Paris, Brussels; Bertille Bak, The Gallery Apart, Rome + Xippas, Paris, Geneva, Montevideo, Punta del Este; Todd Bienvenu, Sebastien Bertrand, Geneva; Tina Braegger, Weiss Falk, Basel; Von Calhau!, Pedro Alfacinha, Lisbon; Coco Crampton, Belmacz, London; David Douard, Chantal Crousel, Paris; Eliza Douglas, Air de Paris, Paris; Genuardi/Ruta, Francesco Pantaleone, Palermo, Milan; Pakui Hardware, Exile, Berlin; Invernomuto, Pinksummer, Genova; Nicolás Lamas, SABOT, Cluj-Napoca; Miriam Laura Leonardi, Maria Bernheim, Zurich; Niklas Lichti, Emanuel Layr, Vienna, Rome; Caroline Mesquita, carlier | gebauer, Berlin + T293, Rome; Catherine Parsonage, House of Egorn, Berlin; Joanna Piotrowska, Madragoa, Lisbon; Marta Riniker-Radich, Francesca Pia, Zurich; Cally Spooner, gb agency, Paris + ZERO…, Milan

Back to the Future
27 museum-quality solo shows dedicated to the rediscovery of the 1980s curated by Anna Daneri (coordinator), Zasha Colah, Dora García, Chus Martinez

Santi Alleruzzo, SpazioA, Pistoia; Rasheed Araeen, Rossi & Rossi, London, Hong Kong; Luciano Bartolini, Studio Dabbeni, Lugano; Marion Baruch, Anne-Sarah Bénichou, Paris + Laurence Bernard, Geneva; Judy Blum Reddy, Twelve Gates Art, Philadelphia; Anna Valeria Borsari, Studio G7, Bologna; Philip Corner, UnimediaModern, Genova; Jaqueline de Jong, Dürst Britt & Mayhew, Den Haag; Amalia Del Ponte, Galleria Milano, Milan; Nathalie Du Pasquier, APalazzo, Brescia; Jean Dupuy, Loevenbruck, Paris; Marianne Eigenheer, von Bartha, Basel, S-chanf; Jorge Ferré, Senda, Barcelona; Esther Ferrer, àngels barcelona, Barcelona; Vera Isler-Leiner, balzer projects, Basel; Vivienne Koorland, Richard Saltoun, London; Corrado Levi, Ribot, Milan; Sergio Lombardo, 1/9unosunove, Rome; Elisa Montessori, Monitor, Rome, Lisbon; Beverly Pepper, Kayne Griffin Corcoran, Los Angeles; Nicola Ponzio, Riccardo Costantini, Turin; Marilena Preda-Sânc, Eastwards Prospectus, Bucharest; Àngels Ribé, Ana Mas Projects, Barcelona, San Juan; Diet Sayler, 418 Contemporary, Bucharest; Joachim Schmid, P420, Bologna; Roberto Turnbull, Tiro Al Blanco, Guadalajara; Jan Vercruysse, Tucci Russo, Torre Pellice + Vistamare, Pescara

Disegni
25 booths dedicated to the most relevant developments in drawing as an undisputed medium for contemporary artistic practice, curated by João Mourão and Luís Silva

Charles Avery + Claudia Wieser, Studio Sales di Norberto Ruggeri, Rome, Vanessa Beecroft, Lia Rumma, Milan, Naples; Ulla von Brandenburg, Produzentengalerie Hamburg, Hamburg; Guglielmo Castelli, Francesca Antonini, Rome; Mariana Castillo Deball, Pinksummer, Genova; Céline Condorelli, Vera Cortês, Lisbon; Tomaso De Luca, Monitor, Rome, Lisbon; Patrizio Di Massimo, T293, Rome; Mark Dion, In Situ – Fabienne Leclerc, Paris; Jan Fabre, Mario Mauroner, Vienna, Salzburg; Rokni Haerizadeh, Isabelle Van Den Eynde, Dubai; David Haines, Upstream, Amsterdam; Gary Kuehn, Häusler, Zurich, Munich, Lustenau; Lucia Nogueira, Anthony Reynolds, London; Daniel Otero, SKETCH, Bogotà; Tony Oursler, In Arco, Turin; Seb Patane, Fonti, Naples; Ferdinand Penker, Daniel Marzona, Berlin + Nächst St.Stephan Rosemarie Schwarzwälder, Vienna; Wilfredo Prieto, Nogueras Blanchard, Barcelona, Madrid; Jorge Queiroz, 3+1, Lisbon; Camilo Restrepo, Steve Turner, Los Angeles; Nicolas Robbio, Vermelho, Sao Paulo; Andrea Romano, Vistamare, Pescara; Susanne S.D. Themlitz, Ángeles Baños, Badajoz; Julião Sarmento, Giorgio Persano, Turin.

Editions & publishing
Limited editions, prints and multiples by contemporary artists

Archipelago Projects, London; Colophonarte, Belluno; Derbylius, Milan; Editalia, Rome; Johan&Levi, Milan; L’Arengario S.B., Gussago; Martincigh, Udine; Milano Style Art, Milan; Danilo Montanari, Ravenna; Studio Montespecchio, Montespecchio

Prizes and juries
Artissima counts on an important acquisition budget by local museums and institutions, and six different prizes in collaboration with the fair’s partners awarded to its galleries and artists by international curators and museum directors:

Campari Art Prize (new): promoted by Gruppo Campari, it’s assigned to an artist under 35 artist whose research focuses on the evocative power of storytelling in all its interpretations, and on the communicative dimension of the work.
Jury: Adam Budak, Francesco Stocchi, Carina Plath

Refresh Irinox Prize (new): promoted by Irinox, it’s awarded to an artist of the Disegni section who has succeeded in reinventing the immediacy of drawing.
Jury: Claire Gilman, Katharine Stout, Irina Zucca Alessandrelli

OGR Award (new): a new prize of Fondazione per l’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea CRT leading to the acquisition of a work as part of the foundation’s collection, for the new OGR – Officine Grandi Riparazioni in Turin.
Jury: Fawz Kabra, Abaseh Mirvali, Nicola Ricciardi

illy Present Future Prize: promoted by illycaffè, it’s assigned to the most significant work in the Present Future section.
Jury: Mary Ceruti, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Luigi Fassi

Sardi per l’Arte Back to the Future Prize: promoted by Fondazione Sardi per l’Arte, it’s awarded to the gallery with the most deserving project in terms of historical relevance and booth presentation in the Back to the Future section.
Jury: Eva Fabbris, Francesco Manacorda, Andrea Viliani, Lisa Parola

Fondazione Ettore Fico Prize: in collaboration with Fondazione Ettore Fico, it promotes the work of emerging artists among all those participating in Artissima.
Jury: Renato Alpegiani, Andrea Busto, Simone Menegoi, Letizia Ragaglia

We look forward to welcoming you in Turin for a mesmerising experience!

Artissima is a trademark of the Regione Piemonte, the Città Metropolitana di Torino and the Città di Torino; it reports to Fondazione Torino Musei. The 24th Artissima is produced with the support of the three institutions that hold the trademark, jointly with Fondazione per l’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea CRT, Compagnia di San Paolo and the Camera di commercio di Torino. The organisation of Artissima is entrusted to Artissima srl, the company formed in 2008 to oversee the artistic and commercial relations of the fair.

Partners
Main Partner: UniCredit
Partners: Art Defender, Edit, Gruppo Campari, illycaffè, Irinox, K-Way, Lancia, Lauretana, Montblanc, Nino Franco Prosecco, Fondazione Sardi per l’Arte, Torino Outlet Village, Tosetti Value
In-kind partners: Artek, Cappellini, Carioca, Cassina, Dedar, Driade, Edra, F/Art, Gebrüder Thonet Vienna, GL Events Italia – Lingotto Fiere, Golran, Guido Gobino, Kitchenaid, Lago Design, Magis, Metalsistem, Moroso, Nemo Lighting, Pastiglie Leone, Torino Airport | Sagat, Trenitalia, Vitra
Official Carrier: Arterìa
Official Insurance: Art Defender Insurance
Media Partners: La Stampa, Artsy
Media Coverage: Sky Arte HD

Artissima 2017: participating galleries and artists

Spike
Aperture
art-agenda
X-TRA
Vitamin creative space
Michael Kon
galeria nara roesler
flashart
The breeder
Peres Projects
Air the paris
Camera Austria
Gallery Ernst Hilger