miart 2018: participating galleries

Courtesy Mousse Agency.

miart 2018: participating galleries

VIP preview and opening: April 12

miart – International Fair of Modern and Contemporary Art
Fieramilanocity
Viale Scarampo Pavilion 3, Gate 5
Milan
Italy

www.miart.it

miart, the international fair of modern and contemporary art, is pleased to announce its 23rd edition, organized by Fiera Milano and held from April 13 to 15 at Pavilion 3 of Fieramilanocity in Milan. Under the artistic directorship of Alessandro Rabottini, 186 international galleries from 20 countries will exhibit works by modern masters, established contemporary artists, emerging talents, and experimental designers divided into seven different sections.

miart 2018 is delighted to welcome numerous leading galleries exhibiting in Milan for the first time: Andersen’s Contemporary (Copenhagen), Thomas Dane Gallery (London / Naples), Dvir Gallery (Tel Aviv/Brussels), Gagosian (New York / Los Angeles / San Francisco / London / Paris / Rome / Athens / Geneva / Hong Kong), Kalfayan Galleries (Athens), Peter Kilchmann (Zurich), Edouard Malingue (Hong Kong / Shanghai), Projectesd (Barcelona), Almine Rech (Paris / Brussels / London / New York), Rodeo (London), Studio Trisorio (Naples), and Amanda Wilkinson (London) among others.

Many international galleries will return from previous editions, including A Arte Invernizzi (Milan), A Gentil Carioca (Rio de Janeiro), Alfonso Artiaco (Naples), Bortolami (New York), Galerie Isabella Bortolozzi (Berlin), Campoli Presti (London/Paris), ChertLüdde (Berlin), Clearing (Brussels / New York / Brooklyn), Galleria Continua (San Gimignano / Beijing / Les Moulins / Havana), Monica De Cardenas (Milan / Lugano / Zuoz), Raffaella Cortese (Milan), Massimo De Carlo (Milan / London / Hong Kong), Gladstone Gallery (New York / Brussels), Rodolphe Janssen (Brussels), Kaufmann Repetto (Milan/New York), König Galerie (Berlin / London), Andrew Kreps Gallery (New York), Galerie Emanuel Layr (Vienna / Rome), Galerie Lelong (Paris / New York), Mai 36 (Zurich), Giò Marconi (Milan), Meyer Riegger (Berlin / Karlsruhe), Massimo Minini (Brescia), P420 (Bologna), Galerija Gregor Podnar (Berlin), Lia Rumma (Naples / Milan), Richard Saltoun (London), Sprovieri (London), T293 (Rome), Vistamare – Vistamare Studio (Pescara / Milan), Galerie Jocelyn Wolff (Paris), and Zero… (Milan).

A strong selection of galleries active in the promotion of historical positions and post-war art will include: Cardi (Milan / London), Cortesi (Lugano / London / Milan), Galleria dello Scudo (Verona), Grossetti Arte (Milan), Ernst Hilger (Vienna), Mazzoleni (London / Turin), Montrasio Arte (Milan / Monza), Repetto Gallery (London), Robilant + Voena (Milan / London / St. Moritz), Gian Enzo Sperone (Sent / New York), Studio Marconi (Milan), Tega (Milan), Tornabuoni Arte (Florence / London / Milan / Paris), Michael Werner (New York / London).

The full list of exhibitors for 2018 can be found here on the miart website.

Curated sections:

Generations
Each booth—shared by two different galleries—presents a dialogue between works by two artists from different generations.

–Alberto Burri, Mazzoleni, London / Turin + Sterling Ruby, Gagosian, New York / Los Angeles / San Francisco / London / Paris / Rome / Athens / Geneva / Hong Kong
–Lisetta Carmi, Martini & Ronchetti, Genoa + Birgit Megerle, Galerie Emanuel Layr, Vienna / Rome
–Alicja Kwade, König Galerie, Berlin / London + Luisa Lambri, Thomas Dane Gallery, London / Naples
–Jochen Lempert, Galería Projectesd, Barcelona + Linda Fregni Nagler, Monica De Cardenas, Milan / Lugano / Zuoz / Vistamare, Pescara
–Jarbas Lopes, A Gentil Carioca, Rio de Janeiro + Tomás Saraceno, Andersen’s Contemporary, Copenhagen
–Claudio Parmiggiani, Bortolami, New York + Cornelia Parker, Art Bärtschi & Cie, Geneva
–Achille Perilli, Tega, Milan + Joseph Montgomery, Car Drde, Bologna
–William T. Wiley, Parker Gallery, Los Angeles + Kasia Fudakowski, ChertLüdde, Berlin

Decades
A section designed like an itinerary that crosses the 20th century, divided by decades. Each booth, through a monographic or thematic exhibition, presents a key moment of the decade in question.

Apalazzogallery (Brescia), Copetti Antiquari (Udine), Galleria dello Scudo (Verona), Galleria Gomiero (Milan), Richard Saltoun (London), Società di Belle Arti (Viareggio), Galleria Spazia (Bologna), Gian Enzo Sperone (Sent / New York), Galerie Jocelyn Wolff (Paris).

Emergent
A section for emerging galleries whose programming focuses on the most recent generation of artists.

Acappella (Naples), Bonny Poon (Paris), Clima (Milan), Dittrich & Schlechtriem (Berlin), Doppelgaenger (Bari), Eastwards Prospectus (Bucarest), Ermes – Ermes (Vienna), Antoine Ertaskiran (Montreal), Gallleriapiù (Bologna), Horizont (Budapest), Levy.Delval (Brussels), L’Inconnue (Montreal), Gianni Manhattan (Vienna), Öktem Aykut (Istanbul), Pact (Paris), Ribot (Milan), Stems Gallery (Brussels / Luxembourg), Sophie Tappeiner (Vienna), TG (Nottingham), Veda (Florence)

On Demand
A cross/cutting section devoted to context/based art.

Object
A selection of galleries active in the promotion of experimental design, decorative arts, and limited editions, whose activities are the result of close collaboration with designers.

Ammann Gallery (Cologne), Atelier Jespers (Brussels), Elisabetta Cipriani Wearable Art (London), Luciano Colantonio (Brescia), Galleria Rossella Colombari (Milan), Galleria Luisa Delle Piane (Milan), Dimoregallery (Milan), Erastudio Apartment Gallery (Milan), Galleri Feldt (Copenhagen), Matter of Stuff (London), Nero Design Galley (Arezzo), Officine Saffi (Milan), Portuondo (London), Galleria Raffaele Verolino (Modena).

Curatorial Team
established masters & decades: Alberto Salvadori, Director, OAC Fondazione CR di Firenze, Florence
generations: Lorenzo Benedetti, Curator for Contemporary Arts, Kunstmuseum St. Gallen
emergent: Attilia Fattori Franchini, Independent Curator, London
on demand: Oda Albera, miart Exhibitor Liaison and Special Projects
object: Hugo Macdonald, Design Critic and Journalist, London

miart will once again be the catalyst of an intense Art Week of performances, events and solo and group exhibitions organized by the major private and public institutions in town, including Matt Mullican and Eva Kot’átková at Pirelli HangarBicocca, Post Zang Tumb Tuuum. Art Life Politics: Italia 1918-1943 at Fondazione Prada Milano, Torbjørn Rødland at Fondazione Prada Osservatorio, Teresa Margolles at PAC Padiglione d’Arte Contemporanea, Guggenheim UBS MAP Global Art Initiative. But a Storm is Blowing from Paradise: Contemporary Art of the Middle East and North Africa at GAM Galleria d’Arte Moderna, the 11th edition of the Triennale Design Museum, the Furla Series with Christian Marclay at Museo del Novecento, Dürer and Italian. Italy Seen Through Fashion 1971-2001 at Palazzo Reale, Sol LeWitt at Fondazione Carriero, Jimmie Durham at Fondazione Adolfo Pini, Kimsooja at the Basilica di Sant’Eustorgio, and The Szechwan Tale. China, Theatre and History at FM Centro per l’Arte Contemporanea.

Main Partner: Intesa Sanpaolo – Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking
Partners: Herno, Fidenza Village, Cedit – Ceramiche d’Italia, Snaporazverein, LCA Studio Legale
miartalks powered by: In Between Art Film
Sponsors: Ruinart, Flos, Menabrea, Nava press
Official Guide: My Art Guide
Online exclusively on: Artsy

Luisa Strina
Marion
flashart
P420
Tulips & Roses
The Third Line
Kaleidoscope
Anton Kern Gallery
Magazine Mousse
MIA Art Fair
Brooklyn Rail
galeria nara roesler
Peres Projects