LOOP Barcelona 2018 Fair and Festival

LOOP Barcelona, Barcelona / Spain

September 17, 2018
Festival: November 12–22
Fair and talks: November 20–22
Professional preview and opening: November 20

LOOP Barcelona
08007 Barcelona
Spain

T +34 932 15 52 60
[email protected]

loop-barcelona.com
Twitter / Instagram / Facebook

Request professional accredidation here.

LOOP FAIR celebrates its 16th edition as the leading specialized event solely dedicated to artists’ films and videos. This year’s program brings together a solid selection of 42 international galleries, who will be presenting solo exhibitions by contemporary artists. LOOP TALKS will address the current conditions of production, with a visionary roster of professionals through a series of panels and meetings.

LOOP Fair is pleased to announce the selected galleries and artists for this year edition. The committee formed by Haro CumbusyanRenee DrakeJosée & Marc GensollenIsabelle Lemaître, and chaired by Jean-Conrad Lemaître, has valued the strength of the galleries’ programs, and the quality of the artists’ works. The Fair’s Jury is formed by Ferran Barenblit (Director, Museu d’Art Contemporani de Barcelona, MACBA), Benajmin Weil (Artistic Director, Centro Botín, Santander), Marcella Lista (Curator and Conservator, Centre Pompidou, Paris).

Among the artists and galleries selected are, Elke Andreas Boon (Annie Gentils, Antwerpen), Vasco Araujo (Galeria Presença, Porto), Volkan Aslan (Galerie Paris-Beijing, Paris), Adela Babanova (ZAHORIAN & VAN ESPEN, Bratislava, Prague), Adrian Balseca (Galería SENDA, Barcelona), Irina Botea (Anca Poterasu Gallery, Bucharest), Pavel Braila (EASTWARD PROSPECTUS, Bucharest), Rui Calçada Bastos (Bruno Múrias, Lisbon), Tang Chao (Vanguard Gallery, Shanghai), Chien-Chi Chang (Chi-Wen Gallery, Taipei), Olga Chernysheva (Galerie Iragui, Moscow), Sarah Choo Jing (A.I Gallery, London), Lúa Coderch (àngels barcelona, Barcelona), Stefan Costantinescu (Borderline Art Space, Iași), Desiree Dorlon (HE .RO, Amsterdam), Charlotte Dumas (andriesse eyck galerie, Amsterdam), Ira Eduardovna (Chelouche Gallery for Contemporary Art, Tel Aviv), Mounar Fatmi (ANALIX FOREVER, Geneve), Péter Forgács (Molnár Ani Galéria, Budapest), Aslan Gaisumov (Emalin, London), Andrea Galvani (The RYDER Projects, London), Sigurður Guðjónsson (BERG Contemporary, Reykjavík), Arash Hanaei (Ag Galerie, Tehran), Hao Jingban (Blindspot Gallery, Hong Kong), Derek Kreckler (Jarvis Dooney, Berlin), Hayoun Kwon (galerie Sator, Paris), Shahar Marcus (Braverman Gallery, Tel Aviv), Angelika Markul (Galería Solo, Madrid), Rä di Martino (Galleria Monica de Cardenas, Milan), Lukas Marxt (Galerie Reinthaler, Vienna), Efrat Natan (UMA LULIK, Lisbon), Hans Op de Beeck (Galerie Ron Mandos, Amsterdam), Renata Poljak (Galerija Kranjčar, Zagreb), Chen Quilin (A Thousand Plateaus Art Space, Chengdu), María Ruido (Rosa Santos, Valencia), and Tamir Zadok (rosenfeld porcini, London).

LOOP Talks will host a series of debates and conversations centered on this year’s focus on production; Among the participating speakers will be  Hans Ulrich Obrist (Artistic Director, Serpentine Galleries, London), Patrizia Sandretto Re Rebaudengo (Founder and President, Fondazione Sandretto Re Rebaudengo, Turin), Paola Ugolini (Curator, In Between Art Film, Rome), Maxa Zoller (Artistic Director, International Women’s Film Festival, Dortmund-Cologne), Rä di Martino (Artist), Rose Cupit and Maggie Ellis (Manager and Head of FLAMIN, London), Haro Cumbusyan (Collector and Founder of Collectorspace, Istanbul, Turkey), Sandra Terdjman (Co-Founder, Council and Kadist), Laura Walde (Programmer and Curator, Winterthur International Short Film Festival), Hans Op de Beek (Artist), Noor Afshan Mirza and Brad Butler (Artists), Monika Kerkmann (Director, Julia Stoschek Collection), Lisa Long (Curator, Julia Stoschek Collection), Barbara London (Independent curator), Marko Daniel (Director, Fundació Joan Miró), MASBEDO (Artists).

Under the title of "PRODUCE, PRODUCE, PRODUCE(D)" this year’s edition of LOOP Festival is dedicated to exploring the ways we produce and are produced in relation to media and technology. Led by LOOP Artistic Director Carolina Ciuti, LOOP Festival is pleased to highlight the following exhibitions and programs:

The Serpentine Commissions, works by Marianna Simnett, presented by Claude Adijl and Hans Ulrich Obrist at Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona, MACBA.

Ascent, a presentation by Fiona Tan in collaboration with Casa Asia. 

Domestic and Urban Landscape, a film selection by In Between Art Film, curated by Paola Ugolini at the Fundació Suñol.

Love the Daily Work, an exhibition of Merce Cunningham’s video works coinciding with the Centennial Celebration, curated by Xavier Acarín and Trevor Carlson at the Mies van der Rohe’s Barcelona Pavillion.

Crossing Visions, a film selection by the Fonds d’art contemporain de la Ville de Genève (FMAC), at Museu Picasso.

In a Flickering Light, a performance by the artists’ duo Sander Breure and Witte van Hulzen, curated by Marta Ramos Yzquierdo at Museu d’Art Contemporani de Barcelona (MACBA).

Col·lapse, a retrospective of Joan Morey’s works curated by Latitudes at Fabra i Coats.